www.Rackage.com Forum - Tech, Games, Servers  
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Banner URL
(#1)
Old
Corsairoz is Offline
Pink Panthers *****
Corsairoz is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 169
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default Banner URL - 26-10-2011, 12:04 AM

Chaps

Looks to me like the BF3 server Banner URL entry line in the control Panel Interface is missing.

This is the fixed edit options for startup.txt.

I can set the URL from Procon, but of course it does not persist (after restart) unless set in the startup.txt. And we are not given full edit access to that file, with no URL entry through the Rackage Control Panel.

Thanks

C






Reply With Quote
(#2)
Old
MISSION is Offline
As persistant as Joey Greco
MISSION is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default 26-10-2011, 10:48 PM

i dont think its used - theres a logo maker in the platoon bit of battlelog - with no option of uploading your own graphic at the mo


Reply With Quote
(#3)
Old
RS|Gonz0's Avatar
RS|Gonz0 is Offline
Rackage Support Staff.
RS|Gonz0 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2,815
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default 28-10-2011, 08:35 AM

is procon working now ?

if it is let procon add the banner url then drop me a ticket with your cp login so i can grab the value and add it please.


Reply With Quote
(#4)
Old
MISSION is Offline
As persistant as Joey Greco
MISSION is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default 28-10-2011, 09:47 AM

Well i can log in to procon and change maps etc if thats what u mean by working,
Had a message the other day from you guys saying not to use it


Reply With Quote
(#5)
Old
Corsairoz is Offline
Pink Panthers *****
Corsairoz is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 169
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default 28-10-2011, 09:57 AM

Yes, I had a smesage from controlpanel.rackage saying not to use it too. But no mention of issues over at phogue.net.

ProcCon seems to be ok for maps, kicking folks etc. But we have not pushed it hard.

Admin SAY works OK, but Admin Yell does nothing.

and no plugins yet.

C






Reply With Quote
(#6)
Old
RS|Gonz0's Avatar
RS|Gonz0 is Offline
Rackage Support Staff.
RS|Gonz0 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2,815
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default 29-10-2011, 09:08 AM

added some more config options.


Reply With Quote
(#7)
Old
{CA}Alba gu brath is Offline
Judge Judy and Executioner
{CA}Alba gu brath is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 184
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edinburgh,Scotland
Default 30-10-2011, 07:35 AM

what size etc does the banner need to be?
Reply With Quote
(#8)
Old
MISSION is Offline
As persistant as Joey Greco
MISSION is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default 30-10-2011, 08:06 AM

The old BC2 one for was 512 x 64 .png i think, well thats what i added to ours, but dont know where its supposed to show up as not spotted it yet


Reply With Quote
(#9)
Old
RS|Gonz0's Avatar
RS|Gonz0 is Offline
Rackage Support Staff.
RS|Gonz0 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2,815
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default 30-10-2011, 08:22 AM

512x128 DDS-format image


Reply With Quote
(#10)
Old
FcUK_A is Offline
Rackage Friends
FcUK_A is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 599
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bedfordshire
Default 30-10-2011, 08:52 AM

Where does it actually show up in game tho ?

A






Reply With Quote
(#11)
Old
RS|Gonz0's Avatar
RS|Gonz0 is Offline
Rackage Support Staff.
RS|Gonz0 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2,815
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default 30-10-2011, 09:21 AM

no where, it will show in the browser soon.


Reply With Quote
(#12)
Old
Greenday is Offline
Rackage Friends
Greenday is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 272
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default 30-10-2011, 11:06 AM

Ah so it will show on battlelog rather than whilst joining. Would be nice to have a server blog and comments section (or at least a blog) maybe the comments section would be detrimental but maybe an option to disable it could be added. Maybe I should put that to EA



Reply With Quote
(#13)
Old
_lecro_ is Offline
Rackage Friends
_lecro_ is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 631
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: uk
Default 30-10-2011, 03:57 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RS|Gonz0 View Post
512x128 DDS-format image
Haha good old EA.. there are free plugin available for PS though
Reply With Quote
(#14)
Old
RS|Gonz0's Avatar
RS|Gonz0 is Offline
Rackage Support Staff.
RS|Gonz0 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2,815
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default 30-10-2011, 04:05 PM

yeh adobe plugin

stand alone


Reply With Quote
(#15)
Old
Kachar is Offline
Losing Sleep
Kachar is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default 30-10-2011, 07:22 PM

I can not keep config \Admin/Startup.txt \ in Rackage control panel
Gives out an error: \Please fill in all required fields. \-> \Banner URL \
Correct please this bug.
Reply With Quote
(#16)
Old
Kachar is Offline
Losing Sleep
Kachar is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default 30-10-2011, 07:27 PM

I don't use the Procon. And never kept a banner URL.

P.S. I use BF3CC
Reply With Quote
(#17)
Old
RS|Gonz0's Avatar
RS|Gonz0 is Offline
Rackage Support Staff.
RS|Gonz0 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 2,815
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default 30-10-2011, 07:37 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kachar View Post
I can not keep config \Admin/Startup.txt \ in Rackage control panel
Gives out an error: \Please fill in all required fields. \-> \Banner URL \
Correct please this bug.
fixed that, you dont have to fill it in.


Reply With Quote
(#18)
Old
WQQDY is Offline
[LoG]
WQQDY is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Royton, Gtr Manchester UK
Send a message via MSN to WQQDY
Default 30-10-2011, 10:30 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kachar View Post
I don't use the Procon. And never kept a banner URL.

P.S. I use BF3CC
Using Procon to add your banner only works whilst your rcon is on. You have to add the url to the config file at bottom of startup.txt.

The old EA rule for banner size etc was:

PNG file 24-bit
URL no more than 64 characters long.
512 x 64
And I think less than 128k size

Ours appears to be ok with these rules.

http://i50.photobucket.com/albums/f333/2woody/bnr1.png




Enjoy our friendship at www.log-clan.co.uk
Reply With Quote
(#19)
Old
_lecro_ is Offline
Rackage Friends
_lecro_ is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 631
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: uk
Default 30-10-2011, 10:58 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by WQQDY View Post
Ours appears to be ok with these rules.
Unfortunately they arnt the rules for BF3,
Gonzo already posted the specs earlier in the thread

Quote:
512x128 DDS-format image
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Banner setup WQQDY Battlefield Series & Ranked Servers - Rackage EA Trusted Provider 9 13-04-2010 02:36 AM
[Server Problem] (BannerUrl) Banner does not appear. SuperDino Bad Company 2 7 06-03-2010 01:18 PM
banner napalm Battlefield Series & Ranked Servers - Rackage EA Trusted Provider 3 29-11-2008 09:38 AM
server banner K-9 Battlefield Series & Ranked Servers - Rackage EA Trusted Provider 14 09-08-2007 11:24 PM
your banner ? RS|Gonz0 General Fun Stuff 3 06-02-2006 04:58 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All Rights Reserved Rackage Ltd